British Showjumping

Latest News

DECEMBER 2017

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS GRAND FINALS 2017 - December 3rd

Huge well done to all our competitors who took place in the re arranged NORTHERN SHOW CROSS Grand Finals at REC ARENAS December 3rd 2017.
Thank you to Donna & Rennie Wood of REC who gave you the opportunity to win over £1k in prize money, Rugs, Trophies, Championship Sashes & Rosettes.
Thanks also to Alan Mewse our course builder and Alison, Gillian and Jessica our go to helpers who did a fantastic job all day.  Lets hope the weather is kinder to us next year.
2018 qualifiers will start in April.

70CM OPEN
1.   JENNA HALL  & Twisty Knickers
2.   Issy Kirby & .Ginge
3.   Anna Mould & Douvan

80cm OPEN
1.  CHARLIE FLOOD & SONIC
2.  Anna Mould & Bailey V
3.  Imogen Thornton & Obi
4.  Steph Green & Heartbreaker
6.  Shauna Carman & Cromwell
7.  Jessica Caldwell & Harry
8.  Angela Pearson & Holmes

AISKEW EQUINE & PET SUPPPLIES 70CM GRAND FINAL
1.   LISA BROXUP & SULTANS PRIDE
2.  JENNA HALL & TWISTY KNICKERS
3.  COURTNEY THOMPSON & BLACK VELVET
4.  REBECCA GASCOIGNE & PEACHES
5.  LISA BROXUP & WISHING STAR
6.  CAROLYN  NEWMAN & ROO
7.  RACHEL DINNING & VALIANT AIR
8.  GEORGINA VAN CUTSEM & MY MAN MURPHY
9..  SUE LIVERSIDGE & PROSECO
10. RICHARD MUMFORD & BO DIDLEY
LEAGUE CHAMPION REBECCA GASCOIGNE & PEACHES

PAUL  BROATCH CAR & COMMERCIAL 80CM GRAND FINAL
1.  HELEN ORTON & MR SPRINGER
2.  LISA BROXUP & SULTANS PRIDE
3.   TRACEY CORRIGAN & CALAPOCUS
4  EMMA BURNS & MY CHERRY B
5  GEORGINA GIBSON & NORAHS STAR
6  GEORGINA VAN CUTSEM & MY MAN MURPHY
7  LISA BROXUP & WISHING WELL
8  CLAUDIA SCHAIBLE & KILROE SILVER FOX
LEAGUE CHAMPION SUE BELL & ALFIE

MEWSE FAMILY 90cm GRAND FINAL
1.  TRACEY CORRIGAN & CALAPOCUS
2.  PENNY THOMPSON & JUST A FLUKE
3   KELSI LANGLEY & DAPHNE
4  HOLLIE DAVISON & DALINA
5   CLAUDIA SCHAIBLE & KILROE SILVER FOX
6  EMMA BURNS & MR DAPPLES
7   KAREN KELLY & ROSIE
LEAGUE CHAMPION EMMA BURNS & MR DAPPLES

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS TEAMS AT REC
HOLLYS DIVAS   141.21
HOLLYS BIRDIES  142.32 VALLEYS HEY DUDE WHERES MY HORSE  167.10
ACKWORTH RC   176.01
MOODY MARES  181.24
ZETLAND LADIES 192.71
LEGENDS IN THEIR OWN RIGHT 193.20
HOWDEN RC 205.51
BLACK CARR BUDDIES 207.41
PENNISTONE PEACHES 212.56
PENNISTONE PLUMS 217.85
ROR AINTREE 218.74
DGW   219.32
E VALLEYS RC THE FILLIES   223.60
HOWDEN TEAM 1  244.11
ROR CHELTENHAM 269.21
ACKWORTH TEAM 1  288.21
ROR WINCANTON 365.48

 

OCTOBER 2017

COUNTRYSIDE LIVE 2017

A lovely day at the Junior Individual Championship day of the Northern Show Cross at the Countryside Live 2017.
Two wins for Jasmine Guy with her consistent  pony Micky and two reserve championships for William Brown and his lovely pony Amy Rose made for a memorable day for both of them and £300 richer between them!  The super combination of Holly Dent & Maisie finished just behind to take 3rd spot and her share of the prize fund in the 70cm and Hattie Down & Monty produced a lovely round to take 3rd spot and prize money in the 80cm.
Sarah Wilcock and Patchwork Ireland blitzed round to take the Junior 90cm Championship with Nina Saunders & her all round pony Lola taking Reserve.  Kate Saunders & Rebel were also in the prize money taking 3rd spot.
All our winners received £100 plus a Trophy, Sash, REC Championship Rosette plus XC Colours Vouchers from Knotty Dog.
Well done also to our League Winners Chloe Johnson J70 & J80 and Keeva Johnson J90 who were each presented with a £20 Discount Equestrian voucher.
Very well done to all our combinations who qualified for these Championships over the summer qualifying at Rec Arenas and Todburn from 100‘s of competitors. It was a fantastic achievement by everyone and we look forward to bigger and better in 2018 at the Countryside Live.  Janice x

A huge well done to all our Pony Clubs, Riding Clubs, Schools & ‘Friends’ teams who took part in our Inter Team Relay yesterday at the Countryside Live 2017. It was lovely to see the camaraderie between the teams and we may even give a prize to the loudest screams of encouragement by any team next year! 
An excellent time with 3 clear rounds plus 3 jokers jumped by Kildale Wonder Women Rachel & Sarah Proudly & Lilly Aspell saw them take home £300, Rugs & Trophies all donated by Janice Mewse of JM Equestrian, Countryside Live Sashes, Rec Champions Rosettes & XC Colours Vouchers donated by Knotty Dogs.  
Reserve Champions and winners of £150 were Third Time Lucky Harry Wood, George Atkinson & Missie Stokle who all produced fantastic rounds plus a ‘loud gasp turn‘ by Missie! 
Young Fillies are team of friends Keeva Johnson, Edie Shotton & Jess Burnham who all jumped amazing rounds to take 3rd prize and £75.
A great achievement by everyone who made this such an exciting competition. 
In reality you are all winners to jump here and take part and we are already looking forward to next years competition.  Janice x

 

REC ARENAS 8/10/17 FULL RESULTS

Long day at REC but well worth it for the exciting jumping on offer at the BS Senior show today. Super start to the Blue Chip qualifiers with the JOSHUA JONES Discovery for Russell Wright who qualified 3 of his horses in this class. The early start for Chantelle Duggan and her family was well worth it with a fantastic win in a very competitive British Novice on Beckendale Farms Handels Harmony. Holly Gair was on winning form in the 90cm & 1.05m opens with the consistent Bowes Milky Way owned by her mum Wendy and took 3rd place with Velvet E owned by Steve Gair. Usita Champ took 3rd in the 1.10m for Holly and also in her first 1.30m Open. Alex Moorhouse celebrated her 18th birthday with a win in the Newcomers & 1.10m open Rebecca Seidl and Quality Star had a super day winning the Fox/1.20m and the 1.30m!

Well done to all our owners too!

We are looking forward to an exciting winter using the new surfaces in both the Indoor and Warm up Arenas at REC.

View the Day's Results here

SEPTEMBER 2017

16/09/2017
JM / REC CHAMPIONS DAY at Rec Arenas is over for another season with 172 competitors jumping for a £3k prize fun, Championship Rugs, Trophies and Café Deli Championship Sashes. Huge thanks to our sponsors Johnny Aird Farrier, The Atkinson Family, Café Deli -The Slack Family, Discount Equestrian, Howard Equestrian Competition Horses, Ingrid Francis, Greer Hancock and Tally Sew, The Haynet of REC ARENAS, Helga Linton, Adrian Lupson, Alan Scott, The Proudley Family, Ronnie Aitken, Graham Heath Construction, The Wood Family, W T Banks & Co, Vicarage Windows, Karen & Lee Yeoman, Rec Arenas, JM Equestrian & Alan Mewse. We cant put shows like this on without your help and we hope you all enjoyed our hospitality on the day.

ROLL OF HONOUR CHAMPIONS DAY September 2017
STAR IN THE MAKING CHAMPIONS
STAR 75cm GRAND FINAL
1.  Issy Armstrong & Sweet Salsa
2.  Sarah Proudly & Real Cool Dude
3.  Sadie Hancock & Louis 11
STAR SPO GRAND FINAL
1.  Rachel Proudly & Shappen Pilgram
2.  Krissie Yeoman & Legend Reborn
3.  Abigail Leadbetter & Nice as Pie
128 GRAND PRIX
1.  Fergal Holohan & Harri Potter
2.  Tabitha Kyle & Coreys Princess
3.  Rachel Proudly & Styx Evo V111
138 GRAND PRIX
1.  Tabitha Kyle & Playboy Van De Zoetewei
2.  Charlie Rae Nelson & Kiltormer Dan
3.  Tabitha Kyle & Lisduff Royal
WOODS FAMILY 148CM GRAND PRIX
1.  Shaunie Greig & Casino Royale V111
2.  Shaunie Grieg & Moonlight Flight
3.  Charley Hamilton & Novella 11

more results from Champions day

JULY 2017

JM/ REC 2 DAY PONY SHOW ROLL OF HONOUR JULY 15TH-16TH 2017
PAIGE AND EMILIE WERE ‘W’RIGHT ON SONG.
Super weekend of jumping at the recent BS Pony Show with  JM & REC ARENAS. At Richmond EC in North Yorkshire.
Paige Wright and Emilie Wright were two of the stars of the show in very competitive Discovery and Novice Second Round Competitions. And Champions Day is hotting up with strong combinations qualified for Champions Day on September 16th at Rec Arenas.  Star of the Making & Small Pony Open with £100 Grand Finals plus 128/138 Grand Prix and 148cm Grand Prix. Great prize money on offer at this show plus Rugs Sashes and other prizes. Sponsors already on board with their support for this show so anyone wishing to help out contact Janice 07906468450.

-----------------------------------------------

THE EARL OF DURHAM TROPHY SHOW HELD AT WATERFORD EC
JULY 8-9TH 2017
This was our first Earl of Durham Trophy Show with some lovely Trophies on offer along with super prize money.  Jamie Atkinson had the ground perfect for both days and the sun shone on the show which was an added bonus.  A fantastic spectacle of show jumping with some of the best riders in the Area coming forward.
Huge thanks to our many sponsors who we hope enjoyed our hospitality over the weekend.

JB EQUINE, SAM NURSE, BILLY DAVISON, THE HILL FAMILY, WELDRACK LTD, SPILLERS HORSE FEEDS, OAKWOOD STABLES, ROBERT SHIELDS, KEVIN LOWSON, JACK WATSON, SARAH DEARY BURDESS, REC ARENAS, JM EQUESTRIAN, & WATERFORD EQUESTRIAN.

We hope to build on this for next year and keep important grass shows in the calendar.
Organiser Jamie Atkinson & Secretary Janice Mewse want to also thank Alan Mewse, Donna & Rennie Wood, Michelle Frizzell, Amy Atkinson & her family plus Keith & Sue Atkinson for all their valued help.

TROPHY ROLL OF HONOR 2017
EARL OF DURHAM Annabel Shields
NEIL HILL MEMORIAL Holly Gair
HAMILTON POPPETT Anneli Larson
MY MYSTERY  Grace Hall
TOWNHEAD STUD FOXHUNTER Alex Moorhouse
TOWNHEAD STUD OPEN Jess Mcnally
JB EQUINE Anna Dunlop

 

JUNE 2017
12/06/2017
Great weekend with the Northern Show Cross on Saturday and Senior BS on the Sunday at REC. Fantastic turn out at the REC ARENA SENIOR BS SHOW.
Many thanks to all who attended and well done!
Next senior show Wednesday July 5th
MAY 2017
14/05/2017

Lovely BS Senior show today jumping in the sunshine at Waterford EC.
Many thanks for all your support.  Good luck to all our winners and qualified combinations fro Scope Festival and Burgham.
and it was lovely to see Jennifer Lines there to watch Alison win a class. 
Lots of you gaining points towards the Grand Finals incorporated into the EARL OF DURHAM SHOW July 8th-9th at Waterford EQ
JX

| results for 14/05/2017 |

MARCH 2017

18/03 - 19/03

JM EQUESTRIAN & REC ARENAS SUPPORTING JUNIORS AND THE FUTURE OF OUR SPORT

What a fantastic Champions Weekend it was for the JM Equestrian / Rec Arenas 2 day Pony show held at Richmond EC March 18th-19th 2017 with 310 rounds jumped. A £4k prize fund, Rugs, Trophies, Medals, Sashes, Championship Rosettes and Sweets galore the classes plus three Grand Finals were all on offer over the weekend and everyone walked away with a prize.

All classes had £50 first prize and the Grand Finals each £100. Huge mention to all our sponsors who helped to make this a fabulous jumping spectacular happen and thanks to Donna and Alison at the Haynet -REC who provided a lovely 3 course meal for our sponsors, it was much appreciated........AA Roofing, The Atkinson Family, The Barker Family, Brenda Allison and George Tallentyre, Discount Equestrian, Dr & Mrs P F Johnson, Greer Hancock and Tally Sew, The Haynet, Helga Linton & Family. Leadbetter Staircases & Joinery, Middleton Riding Centre/Alan Scott, The Proudley Family, Sue Crangle / Shields Family, The Wood Family, Vicarage Windows, Karen Yeoman and Family, Ingrid Francis & Family, The Gibson Family, REC Arenas, JM Equestrian & Alan Mewse.

The show included three Grand Finals each with a prize fund of £300, JM Equestrian Rugs to our Champions and Reserve Champion, Trophies, Sashes plus a bag of goodies to all who qualified supplied by Tally Sew & Greer Hancock. The Linton Family donated the beautiful Star in the Making 75cm Silver Perpetual trophy.

Each winner on day one received a Champions Day Trophy and each winner Day 2 received a Championship Rug and Sash. Thank you to all who supported this ‘Family Show’ Plans already in the making for a Summer Spectacular so watch this space!!!

Results for Saturday       Results for Sunday

Janice x

11/03/2017

Well done to all our winners and it was lovely to see so many travel down from Scotland for the Royal Highland Show qualifiers. Good luck to all our qualifying combinations and all the best in the finals. JX

RESULTS and QUALIFIERS
ROYAL HIGHLAND 128CM
Q1.  Painted Lady  Rachel Proudley
Q2.  Styx Evo V111  Rachel Proudley
Q3.  Harri Potter  Fergal Holohan

ROYAL HIGHLAND 138CM
Q 1.  Kiltorma Dan Charlie Rae Nelson
Q 2.  Playboy Van De Zoetewei  Tabitha Kyle
Q 3.  Cheeky Chap Claudia Harding

ROYAL HIGHLAND 148CM
Q1.  AG Dynamo Charlie Rogan 
Q2  Murphy X Iona Campbell 

ROYAL HIGHLAND LIZ FOX JD JC
Q1.  Carnaween Laura Tabitha Kyle
Q2. Westward Sunshine  Elsi Jacques
Q3.  Just Jenson  Kailee Benson

 

08/03/2017
Super day of Senior jumping at Rec yesterday.
Lovely day for Holly Gair winning or placed in all her classes, and welcome back to Laura Whitfield after her accident who won both her classes with Captain Neil.
Also huge well done to our winners Harriet Beecroft, Lucy Thompson, Helena Pedrosa and to Annabel Shields who claimed first spot in a very competitive 1.30m open!
Next Senior shows March 26th and 29th both category 2.

JANUARY 2017

REC ARENAS / JM EQUESTRIAN 28TH-29TH January 2017
Hickstead, Royal Highland, Blue Chip and Scope Festival qualifiers provided a fantastic weekend of jumping at Richmond EC. 
Well done to all our winners and to our generous sponsors who  contributed to the show. Great turn out, thanks to everyone.
RICHARD JENKINSON AW JENKINSON FOREST PRODUCTS
TIM & VICKY WOOD
JULIA NELSON EQUINE
ENERGY OASIS
THE STEVENSON FAMILY
POSKITT CARROTS
JACKSON REED STEPHENSON
THE RYAN FAMILY
JM EQUESTRIAN
REC ARENAS
THE HAYNET
Thank you also to Keith Balbach and Alan Mewse our course builders, Michelle, Anne and Heidi our judges, Spider our collecting ring steward and to Peter Hurley our BS Steward.

SEPTEMBER 2016

JM EQUESTRIAN / REC ARENAS CHAMPIONS DAY September 18th 2016
JM/REC ‘Supporting Juniors and the Future of our Sport’
The sun shone for the JM Equestrian / Rec Arenas Pony Champions Day 2016 where there was £2500 worth of money and prizes on offer! 
This show included the Grand Final of the STAR IN THE MAKING Championship which had 25 qualified combinations competing for a £300 prize pot, Rugs and Championship Rosettes.
Codie Linton and her lovely pony Finding Pearl became our first Star in the Making Champions 2016, a very happy Codie took home £100 plus a beautiful Ponykit Champions Day Rug & Championship Rosette in a fiercely contested class. Less than a second covered the first three ponies home which saw Codie take the class from Anna Mould and her super pony Baily V11 with Abigail Rome with Esceifiog Marvel closely following in 3rd. Both Anna and Abigail also took home Champions Day Rugs. 
Fourth, Fifth and Sixth placed riders Sadie Hancock & Gort Lucky Grey, Lucy Jackson & Rio Tropical and Olivia Wrathall and her lovely pony My Arcturus all received beautifully embroidered Tallysew Saddle cloths.
ALL riders competing in the final received a goody bag kindly donated by Tallysew who also donated the saddle cloths and embroidered all the rugs for the day.
All classes were very well supported with £50 first prize and a JM Equestrian sponsored Champions Day Rug and REC Championship Sashes to the winner of every class.
All double clear Springboard riders received beautiful red and gold Championship sashes kindly donated by Donna at REC Arenas and Champions Day Medals donated by JM Equestrian.
A huge mention must go to all our sponsors who continue to support our Pony shows, we are very grateful and much appreciative of your help.
THE SHIELDS FAMILY. THE GREY FAMILY & 4 PAWS FARM, DISCOUNT EQUESTRIAN & the WRATHALL Family, SARAH KANE, ALAN SCOTT & MIDDLETON RC, PAUL PROUDLEY & FAMILY
DEAN MOULD FARRIER, GREER HANCOCK & TALLYSEW, THE HAYNET AT REC ARENAS, BRENDA ALLISON, REC ARENAS , JM EQUESTRIAN & ALAN MEWSE .
Many thanks also to those who have sponsored at past shows and those offering in the at future.  The sponsorship enables us to continue to promote and support Junior Show Jumping at REC which makes for exciting competitive classes.  Thanks also to Alan Mewse our course designer, Donna & Rennie Wood, Spider - Steward, our Judges Michelle and Dorothy and all the REC Team.
Several of our Northern jockeys did really well at the Nationals and Scope Festival and we announced their fantastic achievements throughout the day, it was lovely to see them all at Champions Day.
JM Equestrian, Rec Arenas and Stainsby Grange have lots of classes over the winter season to suit all.  Look out on www.jmequestrian.co.uk for a full diary of dates and qualifiers.
If you have any ideas or want to get involved with our sponsorship please contact Janice 07906468450.  Thank you.

JUNE 2016

JM/REC ARENAS BS PONY SHOW JUNE 12TH
THANK YOU!!!
There was a fantastic turnout at the recent BS Pony show held at REC ARENAS last Sunday 12th June for the Pony Regional Novice Final and Scope Festival qualifiers. 
Rugs, Trophies, Sashes and Medals were all on offer with £50 first prize in every class thanks to our very kind and generous sponsors.

To start the day Harriet Whitton and her speedy pony Milky Way took the honours in this very competitive Johnsons Vauxhall Parts & Service sponsored class. Harriet also won a JM Equestrian Winning Trophy and Sash.  Faye Johnson and Fernbeck Louise finished in 2nd position and Norfolk rider Jessica Cunnington with Max Dun finished in 3rd, Heidi Samson and Little FI took 4th, Paige Wright and Midnight Whisper 5th and Jessica Cunnington with her other super pony Hey Mickey took 6th.

Her winning streak continued for Harriet and Milky Way in The Equine Products sponsored Novice Regional Final.  This combination took their qualification plus a JM Equestrian Championship Rug & Sash.  Harriet took the class by 3 seconds from some very fast accurate rider/pony combinations with Billy Luther and his consistent Crème De La Crème finishing in second place, Abigail Rome & Esceifog Marvel in 3rd, George Atkinson & Tynagh Sunshine in 4th, James Bainbridge- Craig in 5th & Jo Edgar with Halo Master in 6th positition.  Other qualifying tickets went to Amelia Brennan-Vaccaro & Boyes Buty Boy, Harry Wood with Goulton Emperor Caligula & Whitespark BB, Lucy Bainbridge -Craig with Red Apache,. Great class to watch and good luck to everyone at the Final

The Atkinson Family sponsored Scope Novice UK Masters was a win for Isabella Frazer with Country Town Katie with Leah Page & Machusla Belle close in second spot and Imogen Thornton with Oscar Louis and Ellie Mcneil and Ashland Tetley in 3rd and 4th respectively .  Isabella also took home a JM Equestrian Championship Rug.

The Tim, Vicky & Harry Wood sponsored Newcomers/1m was a win for Leah Page and Machusla Belle who took the class narrowly from Lucy Bainbridge -Craig with Red Apache. Molly Beadle with Tiger Lily claimed 3rd and Anna Thomson who made her debut at the show took 4th spot with Gleneasky Touch.  Leah also won the JM Equestrian winning Trophy.

Harry Wood and Going Platinum produced a lovely double clear to claim first prize in the Haynet of Rec Arenas sponsored Foxhunter/1.10m.  Harry and  the J Morris  owned pony also won a JM Equestrian Championship Rug. Second spot went to Billy Luther and Crème De La Crème.

The small pony classes started with the popular Star in the Making class which was kindly sponsored by Vicarage Windows.  This qualifying class and a JM Equestrian Championship Rug & Sash was won by Sarah Proudley and Real Cool Dude. Second place in a very fast time was Anna Mould and Bailey 1V and Sadie Hancock with Clonross Star took 3rd. 4th place went to Jessica Cunnington and Max Dun.  The other qualifying combinations were Sadie Hancock & Telynagh Grandee, Oliver Stanley and Tiny Heiress, Harry Cunningham with Midsummer Madness & Banner Bright, Jessica Cunnnington and Hey Mickey, Heidi Samson and Little Fi, Zoe Shields and Billy Two Rivers and Hurricane Hamish with Dayna Francis.
The 75cm OPEN was a win for the very fast and consistent  combination of Jake Gibson and Hewitt International.  Jake also took home the JM Equestrian winning Trophy .  Rachel Proudley with Woodland Silver Storm finished in second spot.

The Sarah Kane & Family Small Pony Open and the JM Equestrian Championship Rug was a win for Ellie Sedgewick and the very speedy Buzz Lightyear V11 who certainly lived up to his name winning the class by 6 seconds.  Rachel Proudley continued her good weekend by taking second place with Bleach Boy.

JM Equestrian Champion Sashes went to all the double clears in the Cats & Pipes/Stepping Stones qualifier.  Well done to Mia Grey & Green Gem Coco, Stadmore Slow Angel & Molly Heaps, Knickerboker Glory & Anna Thompson, Rachel Proudly and Real Cool Dude, Ellie Sedgewick and  Buzz Lightyear V11 and Georgia 1X with James Bainbridge-Craig.

The last class of the day was one of the fastest of the day in the Graham Heath 128/138 Handicap sponsored by  Middleton Riding Centre.  It was another win for Ellie Sedgewick and Buzz Lightyear V11 who narrowly took the class from Jake Gibson and Lettycrudd Cardi Bach in second and Megan Stanley with Marshways Perfect Puzzle in 3rd.  Ellie also won the JM Equestrian Championship Rug.

Thanks to all our competitors who once again supported our show and to all our generous sponsors who also play such a huge part at this show and all shows.
Todays sponsors included:
EQUINE PRODUCTS
VICARAGE WINDOWS
MIDDLETON RIDING CENTRE
SARAH KANE & FAMILY
TIM, VICKY AND HARRY WOOD
THE ATKINSON FAMILY
JOHNSONS VAUXHALL PARTS & SERVICE
THE HAYNET OF REC ARENAS
JM EQUESTRIAN FOR ALL THE RUGS/TROPHIES/SASHES AND MEDALS
DONNA & RENNIE WOOD and REC ARENAS for their sponsorship and providing all the food for our sponsors today
Thanks also to Keith Balbach and Alan Mewse for the courses, Heidi and Anne our judges, Anne Fearnall our lovely steward, Spider our collecting ring chief, Alison and Angela for the lovely sponsors food and Donna & Rennie.  Great show!

JM / REC ARENAS ‘SUPPORTING JUNIORS & THE FUTURE OF OUR SPORT’

April 2016

Well done to everyone who competed at our show. Lovely to seeing everyone cheering each other on! 

Many thanks to our fantastic sponsors and to those who made this happen.
Congratulations to John Carpenters of Cats & Pipes and the super combination of Iwan Carpenter & Brookhall Glimpse winners of a very competitive GYS MINI MAJOR qualifier held at REC ARENAS. Iwan produced a perfect double clear to take the class from some very fast ponies. This speedy pair won a rug donated by JM Equestrian from Hadrian Equine which was beautifully embroidered by Tallysew, a Stylish Steeds sponsored hoodie, Championship rosette and a huge bag of carrots for the pony. Madelaine Archibald rode a lovely round on the talented Tazmania 11 to finish a close second, Madelaine won an embroidered saddle cloth donated by JM Equestrian and Taz got a lovely bag of carrots. Rachel Proudley on the successful Painted Lady took the third qualifying ticket and Rachel also took home an embroidered saddle cloth donated by JM Equestrian and Lady a lovely bag of carrots. Well done to all took part in this class.

Four Royal Highland Show qualifiers were also on offer today and this brought a strong Scottish contingency from over the borders all vying for a place at their prestigious show. The first of our winners was the talented pairing of Madison Heath and Red Alert 111 took this class in their stride to win the RHS 128CM qualifier. Isla Campbell with Maginty also qualified taking second spot and Marnie Green with My Little Lizel took 3rd position.

The RHS 138cm qualifier was a win for Holly Truelove with her mums Cappuchino Holly was a only whisper in front of Iwan Carpenter and Follow Jazzy Lady who took his qualifying ticket and Atlanta Vailonis and Stoney burk rode a lovely round to take 3rd spot.
The RHS LIZ FOX JC/DC was a win for Chloe Mcattie and Expressive Hopscotch who took this class from a field of 32 starters. Alice Atkinson & Vinnie Hero were in 2nd qualifying place and Morgann Henderson with Hilary Hexard took the 3rd ticket to the RHS.

The RHS 148CM produced amazing rounds over the 1.20m track and was a win for popular rider Bobby Heath and  her father Grahams Airflow.  Bobby took her ticket by 5 seconds. Madison Jamieson and Eclipse V1 rode a lovely round to take the second qualifying place and was closely followed by our Liz Fox JC/JD winners Chloe Mcattie and Expressive Hopscoth.

All our winners received rugs donated by JM Equestrian from Hadrian Equine beautifully embroidered by Tallysew plus a Stylish Steeds sponsored hoodie, a Championship rosette and a huge bag of carrots for the first three ponies.

Huge thank you to the Guy family of PONYKIT who sponsored rugs in eight of our classes today.  To Stylish Steeds who sponsored a hoodie in every class and to Cats & Pipes, Graham Heath Construction, AA Roofing Specialists, The Shields Family, The Proudley Family, The Barker Family, The Wood Family, Hadrian Equine, Horses4sale.net, Kevin Lowson Car Sales, Jack Watson Horse Sales, S & A Fabrications, JM Equestrian, Rec Arenas, Tallysew and to Harry Wood for providing the entertainment.  We hope you all enjoyed the hospitality at the show provided by Donna and her team.

CATS & PIPES JOINT FIRST
Annabel Sanderson & Just so Handy
Mia Grey & Green Gem Cocoa
Isla Campbell & Maginty
Charlie Atkinson & Daffodil
Ameilia D’Amboise & Golden Viera
Kynerton Poppy & Owen Carpenter
Erdyl Iolo & Zoe Shields
Tazmania 11 & Madelaine Archibald
Annabel Sanderson & Elith
Rhys Cantrill & Bryiedden Majestic
Rhys Cantrill & Atty Ruby Moonshine
The Gladiator & Emily Hyslop
Keeva Johnson & Princess Ruby
Tallulagh Whittingham & Faith 111
Dayna Francis & Hurricane Hamish
PURE FEED TINY TOTS
Outright winner!!!
Poppy Deakin & Camizion
GRAHAM HEATH 128/138
1.  Jake Gibson & Lettycrudd Cardi Bach
2.  Eden Gawthrop & Gallway Jet Setter
3.  Natashia Hamilton & Aristo Justice
4.  Marnie Green & Koratika
5.  Harry Wood & Hembys Parlour
PONY NOVICE
1.  Rhys Cantrill & Atty Ruby Moonshine
2.  Ciara Chan & Madgers Lane Rascal
3.  Abi leadbetter & Lots of Dots
4.  I Frazer & Country Town Casey
5.  Eden Gwthrop & Orchard Beau
OPEN SECTION
1.  Carla Campbell & Temple Bready
2.  Missie Stokel & Sandersons Boy
3.  Missie Stokel & Thistledown Fairyland
OLD SCHOOL BAMBURGH UK MASTERS
1.  Billy Luther & Crème de la Crème
2.  Molly Beadle & Tiger Lilly XIV
3.  George Atkinson & Tynagh Sunshine
4.  Samantha Gardener & Gelynos Rosie
5.  Anya Francis & Hillgarth Magestic
6.  Chloe Illingworth & Millinvat Primrose Hill
7.  Emily Forsythe & Hawkhill Royale
8.  Maia Daniel & Dolly May
BLUE CHIP NEWCOMERS
1.  Abigail Rome & Esceifiog Marvel
2.  Carla Campbell & Temple Bready
3.  Emily Forsythe & Hawkhill Royale
4.  Tara Brown & Carrolls Owen Star
5.  Jodie Beckham & Solitaire Single Diamond
OPEN SECTION
1.  Morgann Henderson & Hilary Hexard
2.  Daisy Williams & Tropical Twist
SQUIBB GROUP FOXHUNTER/1.10M
1.  Morgann Henderson & Little Ryan
2.  Beatrice Handley & Dizzie Racal

 

February 2016

REC ARENAS/HORSES4SALE.NET RESULTS 19/2/16
All our winners today were pleased to receive Trophies donated by Horses4Sale.net plus £30 first prize!
Fantastic prize money on offer at these shows with over £400 paid out again today,
Championship show is Good Friday March 25th 2016 at Rec Arenas. Trophies to every winner.  Top three in the league wins a rug and top five win saddle cloths kindly donated by Horses4Sale.net
Contact Janice 07906468450 or Donna 07769216595 for any info.

 

January 2016

03/01/2016
Great turn out for the start of 2016 at REC ARENAS BS Senior show January 3rd. Lots of fantastic jumping on offer as well as Bucks Fizz & Chocolate Liquor which was handed out all day. Well done to all our winners and qualifiers.

 

October 2015

Northern Region Showcross

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS JUNIOR TEAMS RESULT 17/10/15
INTER TEAM RELAY CHAMPIONS & SECTION 2 WINNERS
CLEVELAND RED DEVILS 
Emily Forsythe & Hawkhill Royal
Hannah Dawson & Ellies Mischief
Millie Hewitt & Western Rebel
Our champions received £375 plus a rug each from Hadrian Equine, embroidered by Greer at Tally Sew.
Each also received a Trophy from JB Equine plus Championship Rosettes and Sashes by Kate at Cottage Rosettes.
RESERVE CHAMPIONS and Section ONE Winners
SUPER COBS
Morgan Henderson & Little Ryan
Olivia Griffiths  & Ranger
Beth Miles  &   Toby
SECTION ONE RESULTS
1.  SUPER COBS  154.06
2.  EQUINE PRODUCTS 174.96
3.  THE MIRACLE WORKERS  176.08
4.  SOUTH DURHAM FAIRIES  199.16
5.  ZETLAND GIRLS  207.90
6.  CAROLES DELIGHT 208.87
7.  DES FIN N MIN 220.57
8.  CLEVELAND PC THE A TEAM  224.59
9.  POOR PUNCTUALITY  227.76
10. PENNISTON EC THE FIRE BREATHING FRUIT LOOPS  250.77
11. RICHMOND GRAMMER   272.68
12. YORK & AINSTY NORTH PC TEAM PINK  274.36
13.  CLEVELAND RACERS  305.81
14.  RIPON GRAMMER SCHOOL 
SECTION 2 RESULTS
1.  CLEVELAND RED DEVILS 174.06
2.  ACKWORTH RIDING VETS  183.56
3.  BOYS & ‘ER’  186.92
4.   SOUTH DURHAM HUNT BLUES 189.06
5.  THINK PINK  199.08
6.  MIDDLETON RIDING CLUB  217.62
7.  YORK & AINSTY NORTH PC TEAM BLUE  234.77
8.  YORK & AINSTY NORTH PC TEAM PURPLE  244.02
9.  4 PAWS FARM PONY PLATOON  245.90
10.  FOX CUBS  247.86
11.  PENNISTON RC GREY BAR ONE  255.14
12.  MORPETH PONY CLUB  262.60
13.  CLEVELAND JUMPING JACKS  267.34
14.  CLEVELAND NORTHERN LIGHTS

 

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS INTER TEAM RELAY SENIOR RESULTS
CHAMPIONS AND SECTION 2 WINNERS
HORSESFORSALE.NET  169.52
Samantha Mcnicholas & Vayrann
Lorna Riley & Luxor
Polly Douglas & Chester
Our champions received £375 plus a rug each from Hadrian Equine, embroidered by Greer at Tally Sew.
Each also received a Trophy from JB Equine plus Championship Rosettes and Sashes by Kate at Cottage Rosettes
RESERVE CHAMPIONS and Section ONE Winners
PENISTONE & DISTRICT RC  THE GOLDEN GIRLS & THE TOY BOY    201.26
Pat Haisman    & Dark Secret
Ellie Womersley & Hugo
Kathryn Riddle  & Lady

SECTION ONE WINNERS
1.  PENISTONE & DISTRICT RC  THE GOLDEN GIRLS & THE TOY BOY 190.29
2.  NORTHALLERTON NAUGHTY BUT NICE 218.51
3.  RAG TAG & BOBTAILS  226.91
4.  ACKWORTH RC LUCROR SPORTS HORSES  230.82
5.  MODEL RIDERS  249.67
6.  ACKWORTH MANOR GANGE STUD  250.04
7.  GAME FOR A LAUGH   255.41
8.  ONLY FOOLS ON HORSES 258.86
9.  PRETTY LADIES   262.04
10.  YORBUS PADDIES  265.47
11.  GREYS WELL 280.40
12.  SCARBOROUGH REBELS  288.64
13.  DURHAM DELIGHTS BISHOPS RIDING CLUB  288.84
14.  SCARBOROUGH RC PARK FARM TRIO  294.77
15.  SPOFFOTH STORMERS  302.25
16.  THE FEARLESS  FILLIES  318.15
17.  THE CUNNING STUNTS  328.48
18   BRIMHAM RIDING CLUB  330.34
SECTION TWO WINNERS
1.   HORSESFORSALE.NET  169.35
2.  FLOOD/LANGSTAFF/CHAPMAN  183.95
3.  ZETLAND LADIES  209.50
4.  LADIES OF A CERTAIN AGE  229.48
5.  SCARBOROUGH RC CASTLE TEAM 233.53
6.  PENNISTON RC THE UNPREDICTABLES  237.65
7.  ACKWORTH RC  A1 EQUESTRIAN  244.49
8.  BRIMHAM LADIES 248.78
9.  ACKWORTH R & R COUNTRY  253.57
10.  RAIKES HALL RENEGADES  254.15
11.  PENNISTON RC GINGERED UP WITH ROCKET FUEL 254.20
12.  SCARBOROUGH LIVELY LADIES 258.79
13.  NORTHALLERTON IN IT TO WIN IT  262.97
14.  TEAM ALLSORTS  269.35
15.  SOUTH DURHAM HUNT  276.91
16.  TEAM YOLO   284.23
17.  NIDD VALLEY RIDING CLUB  306.66
18.  SOUTH YORKSHIRE POLICE  323.57
19.  TWO LOVELY LADIES PLUS ‘ANOTHER’

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2015 went to JANE LANCASTER
Jane received the Northern  Show Cross Special Achievement Award Trophy.

 

September 2015

JM /REC ARENAS BS SENIORS SEPT 5TH 2015
Fantastic turn out at the show, many thanks to everyone!
>> View Results

 

August 2015

17/08/2015
Well done to everyone who competed today at Todburn in the final NORTHERN SHOW CROSS of the series.

Look out for the updated league tables when we will find out our top combinations for the Grand Final at the Countryside Live 2015

 

May 2015

STAR OF THE NORTH GALA NIGHT OF SHOWJUMPING ROLL OF HONOR 2015.
What a fantastic turnout at Stainsby Grange last night with more top drawer jumping. We have such a talented bunch of riders who have supported our shows throughout the winter and which really shone through last night in a master class of jumping.
Thank you to sponsors Hadrian Equine, Felicity Deakin, Camera Mart, Treebridge Hotel and Steph & Andy Waring for their continued support.
STAR OF THE NORTH SMALL PONY OPEN
CHAMPION Ria Scott with Bunbury Conquest
RESERVE CHAMPION Emilie Wright & Billy Two Rivers
LEAGUE CHAMPION Gabriella D'Ambrosio & Farchyness Sienna
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE
CHAMPION Ellie Fannen & Williams Unlikely Lad
RESERVE CHAMPION Shiona Macdougall
LEAGUE CHAMPION Ellie Fannen & Williams Unlikely Lad
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN PONY
CHAMPION Molly Beadle & Aquenne
RESERVE CHAMPION Daisy Deakin & Tiernisks Cruising
LEAGUE CHAMPION Morgan Henderson & Little Ryan
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN HORSE
CHAMPION Claire Gibson & Randals Legacy
RESERVE CHAMPION Kerstin Deakin & Sunsolde
LEAGUE CHAMPION Jess McNally & Bowes Corland Cracker
STAR OF THE NORTH INTERMEDATE HORSE
CHAMPION Claire Gibson & Randals Legacy
LEAGUE CHAMPION Emma Denton & Chellie
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE HORSE
CHAMPION Lauren Sissons & Harry X
RESERVE CHAMPION Polly Douglas & Brandon View Oscar
LEAGUE CHAMPION Polly Douglas & Brandon View Oscar
STAR OF THE NORTH SMALL OPEN HORSE
CHAMPION Holly Gair & Bowes Milky Way
RESERVE CHAMPION Harrison Show & TB Nora R
LEAGUE CHAMPION Laura Frisby & Sheraton Matilda
LOOK OUT FOR NEXT YEARS 'NEW LOOK' EXTRAVAGANZA!
Janice & Alan Peter & Paula xx

STAR OF THE NORTH GALA NIGHT OF SHOWJUMPING ROLL OF HONOR 2015.
What a fantastic turnout at Stainsby Grange last night with more top drawer jumping. We have such a talented bunch of riders who have supported our shows throughout the winter and which really shone through last night in a master class of jumping.
Thank you to sponsors Hadrian Equine, Felicity Deakin, Camera Mart, Treebridge Hotel and Steph & Andy Waring for their continued support.
STAR OF THE NORTH SMALL PONY OPEN
CHAMPION Ria Scott with Bunbury Conquest
RESERVE CHAMPION Emilie Wright & Billy Two Rivers
LEAGUE CHAMPION Gabriella D'Ambrosio & Farchyness Sienna
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE
CHAMPION Ellie Fannen & Williams Unlikely Lad
RESERVE CHAMPION Shiona Macdougall
LEAGUE CHAMPION Ellie Fannen & Williams Unlikely Lad
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN PONY
CHAMPION Molly Beadle & Aquenne
RESERVE CHAMPION Daisy Deakin & Tiernisks Cruising
LEAGUE CHAMPION Morgan Henderson & Little Ryan
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN HORSE
CHAMPION Claire Gibson & Randals Legacy
RESERVE CHAMPION Kerstin Deakin & Sunsolde
LEAGUE CHAMPION Jess McNally & Bowes Corland Cracker
STAR OF THE NORTH INTERMEDATE HORSE
CHAMPION Claire Gibson & Randals Legacy
LEAGUE CHAMPION Emma Denton & Chellie
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE HORSE
CHAMPION Lauren Sissons & Harry X
RESERVE CHAMPION Polly Douglas & Brandon View Oscar
LEAGUE CHAMPION Polly Douglas & Brandon View Oscar
STAR OF THE NORTH SMALL OPEN HORSE
CHAMPION Holly Gair & Bowes Milky Way
RESERVE CHAMPION Harrison Show & TB Nora R
LEAGUE CHAMPION Laura Frisby & Sheraton Matilda
LOOK OUT FOR NEXT YEARS 'NEW LOOK' EXTRAVAGANZA!
Janice & Alan Peter & Paula xx

 

April 2015

THE ANN BRANNEN MEMORIAL SHOW IN AID OF MACMILLAN CANCER RESEARCH & MARIE CURIE (April 4th and 5th)
Show Organisers Peter & Paula Allen, Janice and Alan Mewse and Christina Foley got together with John & Emma Brannen to create a show with a difference.

The show was in memory of Johns mum Ann Brannen who was passionate about showjumping.  Ann was a Judge, Deputy Area Rep and Treasurer for Area 12a for many years following in her father Norman Stevensons footsteps who was also Area Rep for many years.    Ann loved hunting and was a member of South Durham pony club from a very early age.
The show was about bringing Anns passions together for a weekend of unforgettable competition.  It kicked off on Saturday evening with inter-hunt and pony club classes. Eight hunts including the South Durham, Braes, Morpeth & Tynedale, Cleveland,Hurworth & ‘Todd Hunt gained points throughout the evening to win The Ann Brannen Memorial Perpetual Trophy kindly donated by Liz Eagles 12a Area Rep.

Classes on the Saturday evening included The Handy Hunter, Ride and Drive, Masters Class and a High Jump. 
South Durham (Anns hunt) won the evening and raised the trophy & the roof at this memorable event and the trophy was awarded to Gareth Watchman, Chris Moorhouse & Charlotte Arnold the winning South Durham Hunt by Anns husband David Brannen.

The evening also featured a pony showjumping class in memory of Janet Scott all proceeds of this class went to Marie Curie and this class was won by Ria Scott on Woodpeckers Golden Flash with in second place Jake Gibson who donated the entire contents of his money box to the Janet Scott Marie Curie class with Swansea Jack and in third place Kaitlin Fannen & Midnight Thunder and the class was sponsored by Alan Scott.

An Auction of donated prizes including a weeks villa holiday in Lanzarote kindly donated by The Robinson Family, Helicopter ride kindly donated by The McCullagh Family , plus a crate of Champagne donated by Les Moorhouse. Jack Watson bought the Villa prize and the Champagne with a fantastic bid, and Barry Johnson won the helicopter ride with a very generous bid too.
A very popular Horn blowing competition entertained the packed crowds and was won by Ross Crawford who won a bottle of Champagne.

Sunday was all about the Senior BS Showjumping and Stainsby Grange was packed to the rafters with spectators raising over £1000 on the door alone.
Every class sponsored by local competitors and familys from the area and most of the riders also donated some prize money back to the charity.  
The day was a huge success.  Organisers, staff and Judges gave their  time for free and the atmosphere was fantastic.  There were also trophies for every class, and the sashs and rosettes were all made free of charge by Pat Leighton and Ian Brown. 

Paula, Janice & Christina were overwhelmed by the generosity and kindness of all the people, riders and spectators who came to remember Ann and all thoroughly enjoyed planning the event and making it happen.  Janice said it had ‘took over our lives’ over the last few weeks but the effort and team work was well worth it and had been very emotional as we had all previously worked together as a committee along side Ann in the area for many years. 
At the last count the weekend raised an amazing £12,000.00 in aid of  Macmillan Cancer Research.

November 2014

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS 2/11/14

Well done to all the competitors who supported the Northern Show Cross indoor event at REC ARENAS yesterday. Big thank you to Donna and the REC team for the lovely venue and all their help with such a busy day. League tables will be updated soon and can anyone let me know via 07906468450 if any juniors under 12 please. Janice x

October 2014

26/10/2014

Super day at JM EQUESTRIAN PONY BS SHOW Oct 26th. 
More exciting jumping and some new combinations to keep an eye on. 
Well done to Tyne Doyle & Troublemaker who won the Animo Pony Novice and to all the other qualifying competitors.
Points awarded at this show for The Star of the North leader boards too.
Next Junior BS JM Equestrian at Stainsby November 23rd then REC November 29th

18/10/2014 & 19/10/2014

NORTHERN SHOW CROSS GRAND FINALS & INTER TEAM RELAY HELD AT THE COUNTRYSIDE LIVE 2014
A fantastic Northern Show Cross Events Series ended in a weekend of Grand Finals at this years Countryside live October 18th-19th at the Great Yorkshire Showground with riders competing for a prize fund of £1500.
The Northern Show Cross Series, in its third year ran all the finals for the first time in the main ring at the Great Yorkshire Showground and competitors certainly enjoyed the moment.  Riders competed for points over the summer and the top combinations in each section jumped for a prize of £100 Trophies Sashes and Championship rosettes.
This years event also included for the first time an INTER TEAM RELAY where teams competed for £150 Trophies and Championship Rosettes.  Teams included Pony Clubs, Riding Clubs and individual teams from all over the North East, Yorkshire and the Scottish Borders.
Organisers Janice Mewse & Ian Brown were thrilled with the turnout and quality of the jumping and are already planning next years event and want to thank the Great Yorkshire Countryside Live Team and all our Sponsors for making this a spectacular event.
JUNIOR SECTIONS
NORTHERN SHOW CROSS Junior 70cm CHAMPION KATE MCFADYEN & BOUNTY11      
                                        Junior 70cm RESERVE MADELIENE SCAIBLE & WOODEND TEMPO
                                                  Junior 70cm points Champion LUCY PLUMMER & ISLA
NORTHERN SHOW CROSS JUNIOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD went to 7 year old CHLOE JOHNSON & CAPTAIN BLACKJACK.

PENSHAW EC Junior 80cm CHAMPION LILIA SCAIBLE & KNOCK BOY LAD    
                     Junior 80cm RESERVE GEORGIA GARNITT & GLORIA
                     Junior 80cm Points Champion EVA CARTER & CHOCOLATE BEAN

EPWORTH EC Junior 90cm CHAMPION SHAUNA CARMEN & DUDE           
                     Junior 90cm RESERVE CHLOE KENDREW & ROMEO
                     Junior 90cm Points Champion ALEX MOORHOUSE & LADY KATE

JUNIOR RELAY CHAMPIONS ALAN SCOTT TEAM 1 
GEORGIA GARNITT  & GLORIA
SHAUNA CARMEN & DUDE
RACHEL PROUDLY & PAINTED LADY

JUNIOR RELAY RESERVE CHAMPIONS BRAMHAM MOOR TEAM 1  
MOLLY ROBINSON JOHNNY
LAUREN DALE PROMISE
BECCA DALE KEVIN 

JUNIOR RELAY 3RD PLACE ALAN SCOTT TEAM 2
GEORGIA GARNITT MAY
SHAUNA CARMEN EMILY
POPPY BUCK ROBE SILVER LADY

Rest of Junior placings were: BORDERS REIVERS, ACKWORTH PC, BEDALE WEST OF YORE BLUES, YORK & AINSTY TEAM 2, ZETLAND PONY TAILS, BEDALE WEST OF YORE REDS, NORTHALLERTON NIMBLE & QUICK, SOUTH DURHAM LITTLE LADIES, THE FOX CUBS, ZETLAND TORNADOS, THE GALLOPING GIRLS, SOUTH DURHAM HUNT TRIERS, ZETLAND RAW TALENT, MORPETH PC HEDGE HOPPERS, TYNEDALE PC, HURWORTH BOYS, WILD CARD, CLEVELAND PC 1, PENISTONE POCKET ROCKETS, HURWORTH GIRLS, THE SHINING STARS, CLEVELAND PC 2, PONY POWER, NORTHERN NEDDIES, CLEVELAND PC 3, SUNNISIDE, PC YORK & AINSTY TEAM 1, RIPON GRAMMER SCHOOL, SINNINGTON PC, BRAMHAM MOOR TEAM 2, YORK & AINSTY TEAM 3

SENIOR SECTIONS
NSX SENIOR 70cm CHAMPION SAM MCNICHOLAS & ARTISTIC LADY 
                             RESERVE CHAMPION ANGELA HARLAND & DANNY BOY
                             Senior 70cm Points Champion JAYNE SEXTON & FLAGMOUNT FLYNN

FOXBERRY CHASERS SENIOR 80cm CHAMPION ANNA ALDRED  & MAJESTIC LADY
                              RESERVE SAM MCNICHOLAS & ARTISTIC LADY 
                              Senior 80cm Points CHAMPION   KIM CHAPMAN & INDIE
NORTHERN SHOW CROSS SENIOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD went to BARRIE WARD & FORREST

PAUL BROATCH CAR & COMMERCIALS 90cm CHAMPION GRACE ADDYMAN  
                              RESERVE CHAMPION  CHRIS MOORHOUSE & CORNESCRIBE ECHO
                              Senior 90cm points CHAMPION SINEADE FORDE & SHADOW

SENIOR RELAY CHAMPIONS
JACK THOMAS WATSON HORSE SALES TEAM 1
KAYLEIGH RITSON & KRAFTED MIRACLE
HOLLIE DAVISON & DALINA
SAM MCNICHOLAS & VAYRANN

RESERVE CHAMPIONS
JACK THOMAS WATSON HORSE SALES TEAM 2
KAYLEIGH RITSON & KRAFTED MIRACLE
BRAD VALKS & TRIXIE
SAM MCNICHOLAS & VAYRANN

3RD PLACE ACKWORTH RC GEMS
JACKIE HARRISON & DUNLOP
DEBBIE HOWSON & EBONY
LIANE PATRICKSON & SIXTH ZAK

Rest of placings: PDRC PRINCESS’S, ZETLAND HUNTERS, BRAMHAM MOOR PC TEAM 2, ZETLAND EASTWOOD GIRLS, ACKWORTH STARS, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN ,MORPETH PC, ZETLAND MIX UPS, CARNAGE, MIKE SUE AND BIG LAD 2, SUNNISIDE RIDING CLUB 2, REC BOMBERS, BACK LANE STABLES RIDING CLUB, NIDD VALLEY 3, SHADES OF GREY, GAME FOR A LAUGH, NORTHALLERTON NAUGHTY BUT NICE, SUNNISIDE RC TEAM 1, SUNNISIDE RC TEAM 3, NIDD VALLEY, BAY WATCH, PENISTONE PLUMS, NIDD VALLEY TEAM 3, SUNNISIDE TEAM 2, BISHOPS BARBARIANS, ODD ONE OUT, RIPON GRAMMER SCHOOL ,NORTHALLERTON NINJAS

WELL DONE JANICE ALAN AND IAN XXX

May 2014

26/05/2014

What a great day for the Show Cross- in the midst of weeks of rain we had a sunny Bank Holiday. View the results from today and keep up with the latest league tables at: horsevents.co.uk/northernshowcross/. See you next week at Richmond!

05/05/2014

Excellent day at the NORTHERN SHOW CROSS at Todburn EC today.
Lots of new faces and many Northern Show Crossers returning to our events.  Much appreciated by our team.
Lots of points on offer for the league tables towards our Grand Individual Finals at the Country Side Live Oct 18th-19th in the main ring Great Yorkshire Showground.
Well done to everyone who competed today.

Keep an eye on dates and league tables at: horsevents.co.uk/northernshowcross/

 

MARCH 2014
02/03/2014

It was the last NORTHERN INDOOR SHOW CROSS of the winter season and it ended with well supported classes and fantastic jumping.
Well done to our League winners who all received trophies and direct qualification to a class at our Grand Finals at the Countryside Live Oct 18th-19th 2014 in the main ring at the Great Yorkshire Showground.  Our other qualifiers will be taken from the summer series which starts next month.
Under 12’s Champion KATE SANDERSON & AZZIE with 60 points
Junior Champion  LUCY PLUMMER & ISLA with 67 points
Joint Senior Champions CLAIRE SWAN & SPRING AMBASSADOR on 54 points
                                       STACEY BAISTER & MR THOMAS  also on 54 points
What a fantastic series and well done to all who attended over the winter and also a big thank you to Lacie from the Saddle Club.
thanks Ian, Alan & Janice xxx

 

FEBRUARY 2014

23/02/2014
What a fantastic turn out at our Senior show.  North East Show jumping at its best. Thanks to everyone and well done to our qualifiers and winning combinations.

16/02/2014
Fantastic entries made for an exciting day of jumping at JM EQUESTRIANS Pony Show last Sunday February 16th
Lots of you qualified for the Scope Festival 2014 and lots of points won towards our STAR OF THE NORTH GALA NIGHT OF JUMPING to be held at Stainsby Friday APRIL 11TH

 

DECEMBER 2013

15/12/2013
Fabulous day at JM Pony Show today and a big thanks to all who supported us.

01/12/2013
Another fantastic day of jumping at Ian Brown & Janice & Alan Mewses indoor show cross at Catterick Saddle Club today!
It was a well supported day and our leader boards are hotting up!
And many thanks to Lacie from the Catterick Saddle Club fro all her help and who makes us feel so welcome.
NEXT EVENT FEBRUARY 2ND
........HAPPY CHRISTMAS AND SEE YOU IN 2014!
NORTHERN SHOW CROSS AT THE COUNTRYSIDE LIVE SUMMER DATES COMING SOON!

 

AUGUST 2013

Winter Indoor ShowCross is on for 2013/2014. Get all the details here.

 

Martini glassTHANK YOU FROM ALL AT WATERFORD. Martini glass
Its been a great summer at Waterford as usual, lots of great jumping and fantastic prize funds thanks to the generosity of our sponsors.
And well done to everyone who qualified for Scope, won trophies and those who gave us those memorable jump offs in the 1.30m classes.
Its always a lovely atmosphere and a pleasure to run.
Big hugs also to the Judges, Emma, Ava and Janice 'bob ellis' Swailes.
Jamie Janice and Alan xxx

JULY 2013

LOCAL RIDERS TAKE 1-2-3 IN THE NORTH EASTS BIGGEST SHOWJUMPING PRIZE
Rain stopped play at the last attempt but Jamie Atkinsons Waterford Equestrian, Langley Park Co Durham finally hosted a two day Senior British Showjumping Show last weekend assisted by Janice and Alan Mewse of JM Equestrian.  The last four classes had to be cancelled due to flooding but were added to this weekends schedule which was a relief to the organisers.  The show culminated in a £300 1.30m first prize and the winner receiving the Earl of Durham trophy.  

Adam Valks riding Emma Fosters Bellisimo took the class in a very exciting jump off by four seconds from Kerstin Deakin and Sunsolde in second and Jess Mcnally with Bowes Corland Cracker in third.  The weekend had several other fantastic trophies on offer including JB EQUINE Newcomers won by Francis Moiser on Causey Hearthrob, the Townhead Foxhunter Trophy won by Kerstin Deakin and Anneli, Emmerson Sender riding Krystal Clover took the North East Grade C and Lianne Mcafferty and Nearly Not the Norman Grainger.   Many thanks to all our sponsors at this show including  Spillers, JB Equine, Emmerson Sender, The Hill Family and Equine Sports Medicine Clinic.

Waterford Equestrian last show of the summer will be held August 17th-18th with classes from Novice to Open so contact janice 07906468450 for details

 

MAY 2013

May 18th 2013:

WELL DONE TO ALL OUR STAR OF THE NORTH CHAMPIONS AND ALL WHO TOOK PART AT LAST NIGHTS FANTASTIC SHOW AT STAINSBY GRANGE.
STAR OF THE NORTH SPO CHAMPION
Morgan Henderson & The Flea 11
STAR OF THE NORTH RESERVE SPO CHAMPION
Nichole Greensmith & Broughtons Fairfield Bertie
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE PONY CHAMPION
Rosie Mcnalley & Sandersons Boy
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE RESERVE CHAMPION
Millie Allen & Tomlyns Bobbys Girl
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN PONY CHAMPION
Millie Allen Unorthodox Blue
STAR OF THE NORTH RESERVE OPEN PONY CHAMPION
Charlotte Bentham & Kellys Mirah
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN HORSE CHAMPION
Ria Ginley & Ameli
STAR OF THE NORTH OPEN HORSE RESERVE CHAMPION
Melissa Gair & Bowes Calvaro
STAR OF THE NORTH INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION
Amy Ryan & Caltra Minster
STAR OF THE NORTH RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION
Kerstin Deakin & Anneli
STAR OF THE NORTH AMATEUR CHAMPION
Beth Lac & Adel
STAR OF THE NORTH RESERVE AMATEUR CHAMPION
Holly Gair & Bowes Milky Way
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE HORSE CHAMPION
Charlotte Eagles & Tarentino D
STAR OF THE NORTH NOVICE HORSE RESERVE CHAMPION
Chris Moorhouse & Cornescribe Echo

December 2012

December 27th:: Gallop North Small Stars

The first Gallop North Small Stars was won by Painted Lady and Atlanta Vailionis, after a fantastic jump off.  Atlanta won the Gallop North Perpetual Trophy plus a rug.

In second place was Georgia Garnitt & Happy Again who also won a rug.

Megan Stanley and Seehaun Sweetie lived up to his name finishing 3rd by just .2 of a second.

Georgia Garnitt with Happy Again, Emilie Wright &Pasadena Phantom, Atlanta Vailionis & Bathley Hills and Harry Wood with Greenfield April Fool, who had the second fastest time of the class but with an unlucky 4 faults, took the other places.

Many thanks to GALLOP NORTH for their kind sponsorship

 

JM EQUESTRIAN/STAINSBY GRANGE 16/12/12
Fabulous days show jumping at Stainsby today, thanks to everyone for a lovely atmosphere and great day of jumping.

 

IAN BROWN/JMEQUESTRIAN NORTHERN ARENA SHOW CROSS 9/12/12
Thanks to everyone who supported our Arena Show Cross today. Freezing winds but a warm atmosphere. Well done to Emily Worsdale with Herbi, Courtney Watling & Cloudy, Clarissa Kevane & Ronnie and our seasonal winner 'Holly' Stevenson with Billy & Ralph who took 3 classes.

Merry Christmas to all our competitors and we hope to see you at our next Arena Show Cross January 6th.

MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM JANICE, ALAN, IAN & VICKY XXX  

 

November 2012

November 25th: JM Stainsby Show

Great day today at JM Equestrians Stainsby show , thanks to everyone who battled the elements to get there, Alan and I cant believe how many of you made the effort to come.

Thanks so much. jan & alan xxx

 

November 18th: BS Junior Show

Exciting day at JM Equestrians second Pony show of the winter season.  Fabulous turnout with some great jump offs.
Hope everyone enjoyed the day.  The leader boards are already hotting up in our quest for the Star of the  North Champions.
Leader Boards are on www.jmequestrian.co.uk and available at every show. Any queries ring janice.

 

November 11th: NORTHERN INDOOR ARENA SHOW CROSS

What a brilliant days jumping at our Arena Show Cross today at Catterick Saddle Club and ‘Jumping the JOKER’ made it even more exciting.
Many thanks to all our winners and competitors. [ Latest League Tables Available ]

 

October 2012

October 25th 2012

Announced as the Horse & Hound's Innovation of the Week.

October 7th 2012

This was the first show of JM Equestrian's Winter Season with nearly 130 competitors contributing to a fantastic days jumping over well designed tracks by Alan Mewse.

Well done to all our winners and qualified combinations.   JM Equestrian and Stainsby Grange are awarding points at all their Senior/Pony BS shows towards THE STAR OF THE NORTH GALA NIGHT OF SHOWJUMPING which is in its second year.

League tables produce 10 finalists in each section to compete at the end of season Gala Night for excellent prize funds. See www.jmequestrian.co.uk or contact Janice 07906468450 for details of any shows

 

May 2012

Well done to all our competitors at Waterford Equestrians first show of the summer, and all your kind comments regarding the show.

Next shows June 23rd –24th (on surface)
June 30th – July 1st HOYS, SCOPE & Hull Qualifiers
Aug 18th-19th 

 

March 2012

Middleton Winter League 2011/12

Well done to Ria Scott our Winter League Champion 2012.

View Final League Table

 

NOVEMBER 2011

STAINSBY GRANGE 20th NOVEMBER 2011

TOP CLASS JUMPING was the order of the day at Jm Equestrians Pony show held at Stainsby Grange.

Thanks to all who competed and good luck to our qualified combinations.  The Star of the North Leader Boards are hotting up already!
Next show Thursday December 22nd.

 

OCTOBER 2011

STAINSBY GRANGE 22nd and 23rd OCTOBER 2011

JM EQUESTRIAN jumped off their winter season with a fantastic weekend of competition,
a massive thank you to everyone who came and to Peter & Paula Allen of Stainsby Grange.

 

AUGUST 2011

WATERFORD EQUESTRIAN 20th and 21st AUGUST 2011

August 20th & 21st saw the last summer season shows at Waterford Equestrian. We had a fantastic weekend of show jumping and thank you all for your support including those who made those long journeys in these difficult diesel times.   

Thank you to everyone who came to Waterford throughout the summer and good luck to everyone who qualified in their relevant classes at the Finals. 

Helen Swailes took the lions share of the prize money on Saturday winning the first 3 classes. Annabel Shields won 2 and Jade Flannigan the other.

Sunday produced some fantastic jump offs in all the classes with Courtney Brown taking the Novice, Laura Whitfield the Discovery, Holly Gair who won the 1m Amateur (Wendy Gair who produced the biggest smile), Brooke Johnson who won the Newcomers, Jade Flannigan the 1.10m Amateur, Elkie Peters who won the Fox.1.20m from a very competitive field and just pipping Melissa Gair into 2nd, And Pippa Allen who won the 1.30m Open in an exciting class including Melissa on 2 rides, Elkie on 2 rides, Carla Bolam and another of Pippas.

WATERFORD EQUESTRIAN 7th AUGUST 2011

Thank you to all the competitors who came to Waterford Equestrian at the weekend and we hope you will join us Aug 20th & 21st for our last show of the Summer season with classes from British Novice to 1.30m.

 

June 2011

WATERFORD EQUESTRIAN RESULTS 25th/26th JUNE 2011

Thanks to Jamie Atkinson the going was foot perfect at his Waterford Equestrian British Showjumping senior show at the weekend.  The weather was kind to us with spectators staying till the very end of a mammoth 2 days.   With qualification in the Equissage Regional Final and trophies on offer in every class the members were out in force.

A big thank you to all our sponsors who kindly donated prize money and trophies for the show, we appreciate your support and could not do this without you.
Also a huge thank you to the Atkinson Family whose hospitality made for a lovely weekend and to Dianne who catered all weekend and provided lunches for our sponsors.

The winner of the Equissage Regional Final was Sam Jimmison riding Uranco a 9yr old warmblood by Granco out of a Goodtimes mare.
Melissa Gair won the 1.30m Earl of Durham on Steve Gairs Bowes Calvaro for the second year running.   15 contested this class all of whom were local riders with 9 combinations going through to an exciting jump off which saw Emerson Sender on Townhead Studs Crespa take an impressive lead with 38.69, next in was Robert Shields on Ameli who finished in 38.68 but Melissa who was last drawn finished the class in 37.98 to take 1st place and the Earl of Durham Trophy.     Charlotte Arnold and Gibside Queen Bee incredibly won the Townhead Stud Challenge Cup and the NorthEast Grade C on Sunday after being kicked in the head on Saturday and being airlifted to hospital.  Margaret Kendal won Townhead Studs Foxhunter Trophy, Helen Swailes the Neil Hill Memorial Trophy, Jamie Atkinson Rocktops My Mystery and Brooke Shields the Norman Grainger. 
Well done to all our winners and good luck to all those who qualified for their finals.
                                                                                                                                         THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS
ABS IDEAL HOMES & JACUZZI
ABBEY ELECTRICALS & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
FORD PARTS OF NEWCASTLE
JOHN BRANNEN FARRIER
SPILLERS HORSE FEEDS
TOWNHEAD STUD
THE HILL FAMILY
THE JIMMISON FAMILY
THE LINES FAMILY
NORMA & ANGELA MILLS
BS NORTHEAST

PERPETUAL TROPHY WINNERS
EARL OF DURHAM – MELISSA GAIR
TOWNHEAD STUD FOXHUNTER – MARGARET KENDAL
TOWNHEAD STUD CHALLENGE CUP – CHARLOTTE ARNOLD
NEIL HILL MEMORIAL – HELEN SWAILES
ROCKTOPS MY MYSTERY – JAMIE ATKINSON
NORMAN GRAINGER –BROOKE JOHNSON
BS GRADE C – CHARLOTTE ARNOLD

 

May 2011

WATERFORD EQUESTRIAN RESULTS 14TH/15TH MAY 2011

Thank you to everyone who came to Jamie Atkinsons Waterford Equestrian 2 day show and good luck to everyone who qualified for the British Showjumping Scope Festival am Amateur 2nd Rounds.

We hope to see you all at the next shows on June 25th & 26th which include the Equissage Discovery 2nd Rd, Scope qualifiers and Amateur classes.

WOLVERHAMPTON ELITE SHOW
Well done to  Melissa Gair from the well known Bowes Manor EC

Melissa Gair received an invitation from Elizabeth Funnel to jump at Wolverhampton Racecourses 1st Elite British Showjumping Show held on 21st May 2011. We travelled down Friday lunchtime staying overnight to settle the horses in and get acclimatized to the big occasion, the facilities were fantastic and the racecourse immaculate, there was no hook-up but Elizabeth booked us a table at the Holiday Inn which was on site and offered us a generous discount because of the inconvenience, we had a lovely meal and an early night ready for the next days jumping which started at 9am it was our first show back on grass so we had to stud up too.  

We took Emma Whites West Pacific F and In Velvet, the start list for class one, the Horse and Hound Foxhunter/1.20m  was changed to two phase as there was over 50 starters which included Billy Twomey, Micheal, Louise, Steven and Joe Whitaker to mention some names she was up against she was 25th and 38th in West Pacific jumped a fantastic round clear all the way to the second off last fence where she wasnt quite straight to an 1.30m upright and put in a stop, this didnt phase Melissa at all and she boarded In Velvet for her second ride of the day who also jumped a fantastic round again clear into the jump off when the fences reached 1.30m ending with 8 faults. 

Bowes Calvaro and Bowes Valentyn II were both entered for Class 2. High Offley Stud National 1.30m Open Championship Qualifier incorp the Laura Tinto of HBF Equestrian 1.30 Classic the start list had 70 entries which included Nick Skelton on Sambuka, Billy Twomey on Tinkas Serenade, Geoff Luckett and Billington, Peter Murphy, Tim Gredley, Robert, Michael,Steven, John, William, Louise, Donald and Joe Whitaker just to mention some of the top names in our class, Melissa was 32nd in on Bowes Calvaro and after trying hard to warm up had to go in and had 3 down,  Calvins a bit sticky on grass for his first couple of shows as he adjusts to studs as at Jamie Atkinsons Waterford Farm last year on grass, next in was Bowes Valentyn II as usual bucking and playing around he just wanted to eat all the fences in front of him, he jumped and bucked in between just about each fence and only left one down.  

We were very pleased with their results and think that the experience of jumping against all these fantastic riders and horses was very valuable to Melissas future in Show Jumping and hope we may be invited to many more, we thoroughly enjoyed the whole experience.

 

March 2011

BSJA- Stainsby- 19th/20th Mar

Well done to all competitors at our show last weekend at Stainsby Grange and good luck to everyone who qualified for the British Showjumping Scope Festival.

Well done to Harry Wood who won the Minor Up & Coming Trophy

Well done to Megan Stanley who won the Major Up & Coming Trophy

Our next shows are with  Jamie Atkinson Waterford Equestrian, Langley Park Co Durham.

May 14th –15th    
June 25th – 26th Including Discovery Second Round           
July 16th – 17th   
Aug 7th & 21st.

 

February 2011

BSJA- Stainsby- 19th/20th Feb

Big thank you to all who came to our show at Stainsby Grange at the weekend and Good Luck to all qualifying competitors.

 

January 2011

BSJA Weekend- January

Great to see everyone back at the shows after the snow and ice of last month.  Many thanks again to you all for providing fantastic competitive classes and good luck to those who qualified for the BS/SCOPE Festival and Stepping Stones finals.

Our next shows will include all your Scope Qualifiers.  Any questions contact me direct. janice x

JM Equestrian Pony Show 23rd January 2011  event code SJM444
www.eventphotographyne.co.uk contact Judy Clark 07981903460

 

November 2010

JM EQUESTRIAN 20TH / 21ST BRITISH SHOWJUMPING AT STAINSBY GRANGE

We had a bumper weekend of fantastic Pony & Senior jumping at our show at Stainsby Grange.

Well done to all our winners and to
CHRISTINA FOLEY, TRACEY HOLDER, GAIL MCDONNELL, KATY HAMPTON, LOWRI BALL, JULIA PICKEN, CHARLOTTE ARNOLD & LAURA HAMPTON who all qualified for the finals at the Blue Chip Championships.

We also want to wish Angie Mills a speedy recovery and hope we see her back at our shows as soon asap.

November 14th at Middleton

Thank you to all the competitors at Middleton RC who provided a great days jumping!

 

October 2010

October 23rd Stainsby

Alan & I held our first JM Equestrian British Show Jumping shows at Stainsby Grange at the weekend. 

Many thanks to all the competitors who came and to everyone at Stainsby for making us both very welcome.

A big thank you also to our pony sponsors Tim & Vicky Wood and Wayne Chapman & Clair Carr.

Our next shows are Ponies 20th Nov and Seniors 21st Nov which includes the Joshua Jones Discovery Blue Chip Qualifier.

 

August 2010

August 22nd Waterford

Fantastic entries and a high caliber of show jumping ended the summer Waterford Equestrian British Showjumping senior shows. Many thanks to all the competitors and the much valued sponsors who have supported us through the summer.

We have secured the EQUISSAGE DISCOVERY REGIONAL FINAL for next season which will run over the weekend of June 25th-26th 2011.

Good luck Jamie, Janice & Alan x

August 1st Waterford BSJA

Thank you to everyone who competed at Waterford Farm at the weekend, full classes provided exciting jump offs across the board.
We hope to see you at the next shows August 15th & 22nd both to be ran on the surface.

 

July 2010

BSJA 17th and 18th

Jamie Atkinsons Waterford Equestrian held a 2 day Senior Affiliated competition at the weekend.

They were 2 trophies up for grabs, the first won by Charlotte Arnold riding Larkhill Cruising who won the 'Neil Hill Memorial Perpetual Trophy' kindly donated by Neils Mum & Dad Neil & Margaret and his sister Claire.    Then Darren Smith rode Les Moorhouses Hamilton H to win the Norman Grainger Trophy kindly donated by Norma & Angela Mills. 

We also want to say thank you to Meagill Hall Stud for their kind sponsorship in the TriZone Newcomers Class.  

The weekend also incorporated the Northern Region Team Qualifier which was won by Area15a Tikes comprising of:
Donna Sellers and Donna Delight
Jack Drury and Lady K
Haley McCaie and Mr Tom
Emma Stoker and China Blue

Area 12 (incorporating Area12) White Team took the 2nd qualifying ticket comprising of:
Heather Field and Steel City Finlay
Pauline Dodds and Bobcat
Francis Moiser and Condor
Darren Smith and Hamilton H

Well done to both teams and to everyone who took part, good luck at the Scope Festival.

June 2010

BSJA June 26th and 27th

Many thanks to the following sponsors who enabled us to run a fantastic weekend of show jumping at Waterford Farm, your support was greatly appreciated and we hope you enjoyed the show.

FORD PARTS OF NEWCASTLE
GARETH WATCHMAN OF LAKESIDE STABLES
HADRIAN & DERWENT RUFFSIDE & SUMMERFIELD COUNTRY ESCAPES
HARLEY DAVISON & LOUISE PERRY
JOHN BRANNEN
MIDDLETON RIDING CENTRE
SPILLERS HORSE FEEDS

 

May 2010

BSJA May 15th / 16th

Waterford Farm had 2 days of excellent jumping, a big thank you to all competitors and helpers.
Next show at Waterford is June 26th - 27th which includes the KBIS INSURANCE NOVICE REGIONAL FINAL.

March 2010

BSJA March 27th/28th

Thank you to everyone who has supported our Bsja Shows over the winter season.  Good luck to each of you at the Championships and Second Rounds in the summer.
We hope to see you all in the summer at Waterford Farm.    

Best wishes and good luck   
Janice & Alan xxxxxxxxxxx

JM EQUESTRIAN 7th March 2010 @Askam Bryan College 

Well done to all who came and supported our show and good luck to all the qualified combinations for the David Broome Championships

 

February 2010

JM Equestrian BSJA Shows (Feb 20th/21st)

Big thanks to all who came to our show at the weekend, the Ponies were blessed with sunshine but the poor seniors had the brunt of some awful weather.

Thanks for all your help and patience and hopefully Alan will be fully recovered for our next show.

Our next shows are March 27th & 28th.

JM Equestrian 7/2/10 at Askam Bryan College

Although a bitter cold day competitors came out in force at our show. Many thanks to all who made for an excellent day of jumping.

Our next show is March 7th 2010.

Janice, Alan & Ian.x

 

January 2010

JM Equestrian BSJA Shows (Jan 23rd/24th)

Thanks to everyone who gave us a fabulous weekend of show jumping and to all who qualified for The Blue Chip Championships and the Scope Festival. Good luck in the finals.

Special thank you to Ian Brown who stood in at the last moment when Alan took ill.

Janice & Alan x

 

November 2009

JM Equestrian BSJA Shows (Nov 21st/22nd)

Well done to everyone who qualified for the Blue Chip Winter Championships at JM Equestrians show last weekend (21st/22nd Nov 09). Alan and I want to thank everyone who came to our show and made it another excellent weekend of show jumping with mammoth entries over the 2 days.

Lauren Sharkey headed the Pony Discovery Qualifier in an exciting jump off where less than 3 seconds covered the top 8 qualifiers.

Paul Barker took the Blue Chip RLF Power and Chris Hill won the Blue Chip Karma Performance qualifier.

I also want to say well done to Charlotte Arnold who won the 1.05/1.10m from a field of 56 competitors on her mums Ballykissangel.

 

JM Equestrian at Askam Bryan 1.11.09

Big thank you to all who braved the monsoons and wind and good luck to everyone who qualified for the David Broome Championships. Next show December 6th and if you need any details please contact Janice on 07906 468450.

 

September 2009

WELL DONE TO VICKY TULLOCH & SOLIEGETTE

Congratulations to Vicky & Soli on winning the International Stairway Championship. Brilliant news for all the family and connections. They are a great advert for the North East and we wish them all the sucess in the future.

 

August 2009

A very big thanks to everyone who supported the show at Waterford Farm.

This senior show was in place of the postponed show due to the floods. With only 4 days to prepare and let everyone know, Jamie wants to thank everyone who came and made a great day of jumping.

We are grateful to our sponsors on the day, John Brannen ( Farrier 07887724135) who sponsored the 1.10m Amateur class and to Neil & Margaret Hill of Langley Park who donated the Neil Hill Memorial Trophy and prize money in memory of their son Neil who tragically lost his life. 21 contested Neils trophy in the 1m Amateur class and with 14 going through to the jump off Sally Johnson and Gilkhorn Firkin took the class after an exciting battle with Angie Mills & Gibside Sarleen, Sara Blakey & Ferndale Summer Breeze, Kerry McStae & Hassells Technicolour Mojo, Stephen Pitt & Celissa and Melissa Gair with Corland Cracker who took the other qualifying places.

The 1.10m National Amateur provided hand brake turns at every fence. Alison Lines came out on top with her lovely chestnut mare Arona with Sara Blakey & Ferndale Summer Breeze less then half a second behind, Christopher Hill & Glenrubin, Carla Bolam & Cartizo Z, Heather Field & Frank and Melissa Gair with Bowes Calvaro in the other qualifying spots.

June 2009

BABY CRUZ & ANGIE BELL HOYS Grade C Bramham.

See the pictures online:

 

April 5th 2009

Well done to Heather and Frank on coming 3rd at Manor Grange Stud Bsja show last weekend, what a lovely double clear.

March 21st/22nd 2009

Many thanks to all the competitors who came to our last Junior and Senior BSJA shows of the winter season.

An abundance of Scope qualifiers ensured a hectic weekend of excellent jumping and Alan and I want to wish everyone who qualified 'Good Luck' at the Festival and thank you for supporting our shows. x

February 1st 2009: GNAA Qualifier

Many thanks to everyone who competed at our show this weekend. We had a fantastic day of jumping.

All double clears in each class qualify for the 'The Great North Area Ambulance Showjumping Championships' to be held at Richmond EC 8th-9th August 2009, anyone who didnt pick up a form please email me and i will send one over for you.

Our next competition is on Sunday March 1st and we hope to see you all there.

 

January 24th 2009: BSJA Weekend

Many thanks to everyone who supported our Bsja shows at the weekend. Thankfully the weather was kind to us and with a full compliment of qualifiers up for grabs we attracted nearly 150 junior competitors and over 160 Senior Competitors. THANK YOU. Alan Mewse course built all weekend - bless him!

During our Senior show we found 2 champions. Gareth Watchman of Lakeside Stables, an International Showjumper and trainer beat a class of 47 riding Native Rose to become the Star Of The North Champion winning The My Mystery Trophy, kindly donated by Jennifer and Alison Lines.

Sarah Blakey and her very consistant mare Ferndale Summer Breeze became the holder of the 1.15m Norman Grainger Perpetual Trophy which was kindly donated by Norma and Angela Mills.

 

October 19th 2008

Another well supported day with 145 entries in total, and a big thanks to Alan Mewse whose courses provided another brilliant day of jumping.

October 18th 2008

Saturday started the weekend off for Janice and Alan with a well supported Junior show and some 132 entries. Many thanks to everyone who supported our show and to our junior riders who gave us some superb jumping throughout the day.

November 10th 2007

2007/08 Star of the North is now well underway. Come on down and earn your points.

September 7th 2007

Winter dates for 2008 will no longer run at Birstwith. We will be at the Yorkshire Ridng Centre instead.

July 10th 2007

Winter 2007/8 Schedule unveiled with many dates and many many qualifiers for Scope, Blue Chip and Welsh Masters.

 

October 22nd 2006

Birstwish Equestrian Centre now have a larger INDOOR school for the Winter season. Come along and try it out for yourself.

 

April 3rd 2006

The 25th and 26th March JM Equestrian Junior and Senior shows held at Birstwith EC found the Champions and Reserves for the Stars of The North 2006. 

In the Peter Flannigan sponosored Small Pony Open it was Douglas Moiser and his mother Sue's Go Mandingo who took the Champion position from Spencer Roe and Creative Dancer.  Douglas has been one of the most competitive jockeys in this section keeping an eye on the leader board at every show and even when his parents couldn't take him to the final show they persueded Jim Goodfellow to take them! 

Douglas's elder sister Francis riding June Littles Ballymoney won the Barker Construction Intermediate section - 40points ahead of the rest.  Sarah Goodfellow won the British Novice that day to clinch the Reserve Champion spot with Spirit of Gallway. 

Ria Ginley finished with an incredible achievement to take Champion and Reserve, ending on joint points, with her mother Angies Brolotens Arpege and Spancil Hill Express in the Potto Ec sponsored Open.

In the senior competition it was the partnership of Darren Smith and Les Moorhouses consistant Kingsmead who took the C & C Horse Transport sponsored Novice Championship from James Adams and Stainsby Genisis. 

Julia Picken and her husband Richards Lamarni became the Lakeside Stables Intermediate Champion to the delight of the Picken camp from Emma Wright and Irish Rytham who finished in reserve place. 

Joanne Roseberry and the Chilton Country Pub and Hotel sponosored Open champion was deservedly won by Joannes own horse Penshaws Parsons Advocate ridden by Angela Mills. 

The final section - the Full Circle 1.10 open trophy kindly sponsored by Norma and Angela Mills was won by Alison Lines and Arona who joint owns the horse with Rae Louise Farmer. 

Janice and Alan would like to thank all the sponsors who continually help them to run the 'Star of the North' and to everyone else who have offered their support.

 

January 27th 2006

 

JM Equestrian launch new website aimed at keeping all participants whether riders or spectators up to date on what is happening through JM. Schedules and results will be available online for download and printing.

The latest Star of the North League Tables will also be displayed so that you can keep an eye on your current placing.

 

20/12/2017. SENIOR CAT 2 REC Arenas.

27/12/2017. BS JUNIORS FESTIVE FUN!! REC Arenas.

02/01/2018. BS JUNIORS - First chance of the year to qualify for Scope Festival 2018 - includes Cat and Pipes, Graham Heath, Novice Masters REC Arenas.

14/01/2018. SENIOR CAT 2 includes FMBs Therapy Systems Star Championship Qualifier - includes Scope 95cm - includes Scope Tacklockers 1M REC Arenas.


WATERFORD DATES ONLY

Join us on Facebook
 

Treacle - gone but never forgotten

'Treacle'
Part of our family for 22 years 
Passed away peacefully 11/7/11
R.I.P

Max

Max, you will always be remembered.


Get Directions to Waterford Farm
Get Directions to
Richmond Equestrian Centre

 

British Showjumping Classes
sponsored by:

British Showjumping Sponsors

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS WHO HELP US TO RUN FANTASTIC WEEKENDS OF SHOW JUMPING.
John Brannen Farrier, Ford Parts of Newcastle, Neil & Margaret Hill, Spillers Horse Feeds. Townhead Stud, Oakwood Stables. South Causay Inn. Shields Family.AA Roofing, Grey Family & 4 Paws Farm, Discount Equestrian & the Wrathall Family, Sarah Kane, Middleton RC, Proudley Family. Dean Mould Farrier, Greer Hancock & TALLYSEW, The Haynet at REC, Brenda Allison, Rec Arenas, ‘The Woods’, The Atkinson Family, Vicarage Windows, The Linton Family. John Carpenter & Cats & Pipes, Graham Heath Construction, Johnsons Vauxhall Parts & Spares, The Barker Family. Equine Products, Ponykit, Jack Watson Horse Sales, Kevin Lawson Car Sales, Waterford EC